Successess 2015/2016

Successes of the Year 2015/2016

Sporting Success

  • A group of Upper Junior girls represented our school well at the FA Girls’ football festival at Oxford City FC in September. They took part in a variety of activities and received coaching tips from Oxford United Ladies;
  • Our cross country teams took part in the West Oxfordshire run in November and as well as some outstanding individual performances, all four teams progressed through to the County finals where they finished 4th out of the 10 teams;;
  • Our boys’ and girls’ swimming teams took part in the Witney Schools’ Gala in January.  The boys’ team finished 3rd out of the 11 teams and the girls were comfortable winners for the third year in a row, and progressed through to the West Oxfordshire gala in May;
  • Our Upper Junior girls’ swimming team went on to win the West Oxfordshire gala, winning 5 out of the 6 races and breaking 4 gala records. They then competed at the County finals in July with a slightly depleted team and unfortunately came away without a medal;
  • Our Upper Junior Athletics team won the Witney Schools indoor Athletics competition for the third year in a row.  They won 11 out of the 12 races and several of the field events.  The team progressed through to the West Oxfordshire event at Carterton in February and with some outstanding individual performances won the winners’ trophy.  The team went on to take part in the County finals in April and came a very close third and came away with the bronze medals;
  • Our Netball teams took part in two tournaments at St Helen’s School in Abingdon in February against a variety of private and state schools;
  • A team of 5 children with special educational needs represented our school in the first ever Boccia competition, a sport similar to Bowls.  They were competing against 6 other schools from West Oxfordshire and we were all thrilled that they were the overall winners.  They also progressed to the county finals and once again were triumphant;
  • Our boys’ football team won the Witney League final at the end of February, beating Witney Community Primary 4-1;
  • A group of children aged 5 to 11 took part in the West Oxfordshire Schools’ Gymnastics competition.  Our Upper Junior team came 2nd out of the 7 teams;
  • We entered three teams in the Witney Partnership Tag Rugby competition at the end of March.  Our A team won it for the sixth year in a row, our C team won the Plate Trophy beating the B team into second place.  The A team progressed through to the West Oxfordshire tournament and subsequently to the County finals for the third year in a row.  Unfortunately we narrowly lost to the eventual winners in the semi-final;
  • Our Year 4 tennis team won the Witney Schools tournament in May;
  • A team of Upper Junior athletes took part in the Witney Schools Quad Athletics event in May and won convincingly;
  • A team of Upper Juniors took part in the Witney Schools tennis tournament at Cokethorpe School;
  • Our Lower Junior tennis team finished a very creditable 5th in the West Oxfordshire tournament at the end of May;
  • We entered a boys’ and a girls’ team at the West Oxfordshire cricket competition at Shipton in June.  Both teams narrowly lost out on a place in the semi-finals on the number of runs scored;
  • Both our Lower Junior and Upper Junior athletics teams won their West Oxfordshire Quad Athletics events and progressed to the County finals in Abingdon where both teams came away with the bronze medals which is a wonderful achievement;
  • Students from Abingdon and Witney College organised our Infant Sports Day for us very effectively in June and the children really enjoyed themselves, competing in a variety of running, throwing and jumping events;
  • A team of Year 4 golfers took part in the Tri-Golf tournament at Witney Lakes in June and finished a creditable 4th out of the seven teams;
  • Our Year Two children visited Henry Box to take part in an Olympic athletics event;
  • We presented the children’s Sports Day certificates in a special assembly in the last week of term.  Peter Colville was in attendance again to present his trophy, introduced in 2015, for sporting contribution to the school, to Liam Isherwood;

 Music and the Arts

  • One of our artistic Year Six children won the competition for the best design for the Mayor’s Christmas card in September.  Jim King, the Mayor, presented Lulu with her prize in Collective Worship and we enjoyed receiving his card more than ever this year!
  • The Infant Nativity was well performed by the children, including solo singing and dancing, and was very well received by the parents and carers;
  • Carols by Candlelight was once again a very special occasion with the Lower Junior and Upper Junior choirs performing a wonderful variety of Christmas songs and carols beautifully;
  • Both our Lower Junior and Upper Junior choirs performed for senior citizens in a concert at the Corn Exchange, organised by Specsavers.  We were delighted to have received a letter of congratulations from one of the audience a couple of days later;
  • Both choirs took part in the annual Chipping Norton Music Festival at the beginning of March.  They performed superbly, competing alongside schools from both the state and private sector.  The Upper Junior choir received the top award;
  • Our Year Six children took part in the annual partnership concert at Wood Green School.  They joined with 100 other Year Six pupils from the partnership schools in a collection of songs from Victorian Music Halls;
  • Our Year 2 children joined with 170 other Year Twos from the Witney partnership to sing at the annual concert at Wood Green School in May.  This is always an excellent opportunity for the children to sing in a massed choir under the guidance of a professional conductor;
  • Over 100 children took part in our summer concert held at The Henry Box School in July.  The orchestra performed, as did the two choirs, and there were excellent performances from groups and individuals;
  • The final assembly of the year included the presentation of Irene Crowther’s new trophy for Creativity.  It was awarded to Jessica Pickering.

The Curriculum

  • Our Year Five children performed Tudor music, dances and short scenes from plays to the parents at the end of the Autumn term.  The parents also enjoyed looking at the children’s wonderful Tudor projects;
  • We entered two teams in the regional heat of the Junior Challenge Quiz.  Both teams, consisting of a child from each year group, competed well in this exciting, interactive general knowledge quiz, eventually finishing 4th and 6th out of the 11 teams;
  • We celebrated World Book Day in March by focussing our work for the week on the book ‘Tuesday’.  This included the staff dressing up as toads and causing mischief around the school!
  • Our Year Four classes visited the Far Peak climbing centre in Gloucestershire in June to enhance their PE curriculum.  They took part in a variety of climbing and other adventurous activities;
  • We held an Arts and RE Week in July which had a focus on the Lord’s Prayer and our core Christian values.  The week included class visits to Prayer Spaces at St. Mary’s Church, various art and craft activities including a class canvas depicting one of the values and a series of worships focussing on the words of the Lord’s Prayer

   The School in the Community

  • A BBC Radio Oxford reporter visited the school playground in September and reported live, asking the children about their heroes.  This was linked to the launch of this year’s Children in Need appeal.  The reporter was very impressed with our children;
  • Harvest Festival took place at the end of September.  Each year group told of the significance of Harvest and as a result, the children were able to talk with empathy and knowledge.  The food gifts donated by the parents were given to the Elms Day Centre and the Witney Food Bank;
  • We had a very successful Scholastic book fair in October raising £669 worth of commission to be spent on books and other classroom resources;
  • A Year Six child accompanied me to Waitrose in October to collect a cheque for £278, raised by their green token Community Matters scheme in the summer; 
  • We have continued to support the Olevi Project, a training course for potential outstanding teachers run by The Henry Box School.  Their cohort of 15 teachers visited three of our classrooms as part of their morning’s training;
  • The children dressed up as their heroes for Children in need this year.  There were some excellent costumes ranging from footballers to suffragettes, and authors to a giant Asthma inhaler!  We raised £278 for the charity;
  • Our Christmas Fayre took place on a Friday evening for the second consecutive year and proved to be very successful, raising approximately £2,260;
  • Our Year Five and Six classes were fascinated by a presentation given by a representative from Special Effect, a charity which provides opportunities for disabled children and young adults to experience electronic games;
  • Our Year Six children visited Henry Box to watch their production of ‘Oliver’ and really enjoyed the opportunity to see what they can aspire to in a few years’ time;
  • The BSA organised the Family Bingo towards the end of March and over £300 was raised;
  • We raised over £200 for Sport Relief and all the children ran up to a mile or more;
  • We welcomed one of our parents into an Assembly at the end of last term to talk about World Downs Day.  She has a child with Down Syndrome and organised a cake sale, and all the children were encourage to wear brightly coloured odd socks on the day.  The sale raised over £300;
  • Our Easter discos raised over £600 for the BSA;
  • The May Fayre was a good community event and raised approximately £1,700;
  • We held a ‘street party’ on the playground to celebrate the Queen’s 90th Birthday in June.  We enjoyed the visit of her Majesty, albeit a cardboard cut-out version;
  • Our Annual Pig Roast in July was again very popular with delicious food, a packed field and live music;
  • Our summer discos were enjoyed by all the children and Year 2 pupils from St Mary’s were also there;

 Special Events

  • We were very proud of all the children for walking to Paris and nearly back again during our sponsored walk just before the October Half Term!  The total distance walked was just over 900km.
  • We were joined by Anne Davey, Chief Executive of the Diocese, and other representatives from ODST, at a special Welcome Assembly on 6th November.  Toby Wright led the service, Anne Davey addressed the children about being part of the trust and presented us with a plaque, and some of our musicians entertained us all;
  • The school occupied the entire ground floor of the Oxford Playhouse for the pantomime in December.  Once again it was a considerable feat of organisation to ensure over 400 children and adults were transported successfully and sat in the correct seats;
  • Christmas lunch was a lively and enjoyable experience for the children who once again wore their festive jumpers to add to the occasion;
  • Our end of term Christmas Service at St Mary’s Church was enjoyed by a packed congregation.  All year groups performed;
  • We held our Easter Service at St Mary’s Church.  Entitled The Missing Link, it reminded the children of God’s love for everyone and the sacrifice of Jesus’s life for our world;
  • The Infants looked wonderful wearing their Easter bonnets in our annual parade around the playground. There were some incredible creations;
  • May Dancing took place on Church Green at the end of Term Five.  Our children joined forces with St Mary’s Infant School and provided excellent entertainment.  £433 was raised for Down’s Syndrome Oxford and Epilepsy Action;
  • Three of our children organised a Talent Show for the whole school.  It was a significant undertaking with heats and semi-finals from March onwards.  It culminated with a grand finale at the High Street Methodist Church in June.  Nine acts competed in the final, including a staff entry, and there was a surprise offering from the office staff.  There was a good variety of acts on show and it was won by one of our Year Two children who entertained us with stand-up comedy;
  • The Year Six children had a great time on their residential trip to Quinta Christian Centre in Shropshire.  Despite some mixed weather, the children had a great time experiencing activities including rafting, canoeing, fencing, archery and low ropes, and were very well looked after by our staff and the instructors from Adventure Plus;
  • The Year Five children walked to Minster Lovell and back last week and camped out on the school field;
  • Our annual Leavers’ Service at the end of the year was once again a very special occasion with the Year 6 children leading the service and being presented with their Bibles;

Educational Visits etc

  • Reception visits included; Cotswold Wildlife Park, St Mary’s Church and Athletics at Henry Box;
  • Year One visits included;  St Lucia experience led by Swedish visitors at St Mary’s Church, sketching in town, Godly Play and Hill End for outdoor learning;
  • Year Two visits included;  St Lucia experience led by Swedish visitors at St Mary’s Church, the Living Rainforest, Godly Play and Warwick Castle;
  • Year Three visits included; Witney Feast experience at St Mary’s Church, Godly Play, Natural History Museum, Roman Centurions’ visit, Roman Hands On History workshops, Chedworth Roman Villa and Cogges Manor Farm;
  • Year Four visits included; Ashmolean Museum, Godly Play, Egyptian Hands On History workshops and Far Peak Climbing Centre;
  • Year Five visits included; Sulgrave Manor, Young Shakespeare interactive performance, Godly Play, Greek drama workshop, field-trip to Poole and Swanage, fire safety talk and camp out on the school field;
  • Year Six visits included; Junior Citizen emergency procedures training in Oxford, World War Two experience at Steam Museum, Swindon, local historians talks, fire safety talk, Injury Minimisation Programme (IMPS) at Witney Hospital (First Aid) and residential trip to Shropshire.